Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Women in Business NI uses and protects any information that you give Women in Business NI when you use this website.

Women in Business NI is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Women in Business NI may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 15/04/2015.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@womeninbusinessni.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Women in Business, Executive Suites, Weavers Court, Linfield Road, Belfast BT12 5GH.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Quotes

Through the networking opportunity at Women in Business events, I have gained work in a very competitive market.

Elaine McComb

e-fashionmedia

This innovative event format was extremely well run and proved to offer a really exciting and productive forum for meeting new business contacts

Accelerate Your Business

Event Feedback

This event was hugely beneficial and interesting. The concept worked well and was a fantastic opportunity to get face to face with some great mentors

Speed Mentoring

Event Feedback

Where else would you get first–hand advice of running a business; contacts; camaraderie; confidence building and crisis counselling; ideas and offers...

Sara Bell

Yamaha Music School Ireland

The business contacts I have made through Women In Business are invaluable and continue to be strengthened on a regular basis. 

Deborah Swain

I've seen the network develop and go from strength to strength in terms of its professionalism, but above all, in terms of offering innovative support to...

Dolores Vischer

DVPR

The networking at each event is invaluable and an enjoyable and inexpensive way of promoting your business. THANK YOU WIB.

Jean Johnston

Serenity Stress Management

I would like to thank Nicki Bayes from Women in Business for connecting Beat 'n' Track with the Clic Sargent Charity to provide sound and music solution for...

Tessa Greer

Beat n Track

The more you put in – the more you get out – and this is why I am finding Women in Business invaluable to the survival and growth of my business....

Cai Graham

Photography

I have a lot of clients from the membership itself but what is really great is that they then recommend me to their friends! WIB gave me the contacts, lots...

Joanne Easthope

Mobile Pampering

My new found confidence has come through talking with other like–minded women who are members of Women in Business. These women have been open and...

Jacqui Neill

Jacqui Neill Photography

Great opportunity for networking and learning from experts in the business field - Great chance to feel good about being a Woman in Business in N.I

Networking for Growth, Hillsborough Castle

September 2011

A fantastic event – a credit to all at Women in Business

Voices Heard

January 2012

An excellent collaborative event; fun, festive and fruitful

Christmas Networking at Queens

December 2011

It provided and excellent forum to engage in cross border networking that resulted in many specific beneficial new business contacts

Networking the Networks Cross Border event, Stormont

June 2011 

Fantastic event, one of the best networking events of the last 12 months

Innovative Mentoring & Speed Networking Sponsored by Invest NI

Feb 2012

Speed networking enables people to step outside their comfort zone, away from colleagues and genuinely mix and make new contacts for business.  I...

WIBNI & NICC Annual Joint Event

March 2012

Thoroughly enjoyable and motivational. Inspired me to take the action I need to, to change instead of procrastinating!

Motivational Masterclass Presented by Kate Marshall

April 2012

This event gave me great insight into the world of digital marketing and accommodates all levels of knowledge and understanding

Digital Leadership Masterclass Presented by iON

June 2012

Took me outside my comfort zone and I survived it and thrived

Networking for Growth Hillsborough Castle

September 2012

This event was so beneficial.  I have taken away some great advice that I plan to put into action straight away and made some great business...

Power of 4 Event

October 2012

A relaxed and friendly networking event

Collaboration for Growth Christmas Networking Event

December 2012

Great to be in the company if inspirational women who don’t need permission to recognize and live out their strengths and talent

Voices Heard

January 2013

It was my first event that I attend as member of woman and business I thought it was very well set, everyone was very helpful and it was definitely a success

Speed Mentoring & Networking Event, NYSE Technologies

 February 2013

As an American visiting Belfast, I enjoyed learning about innovation in Northern Ireland

The Art of Business Event, e3

March 2013

If you have not joined WIBNI you are missing out on networking, inspiration and direction in every element of your life. Serious about your career? Join now!

Women in Business Conference and Exhibition 2013

Conference Delegate

Informative & inspirational – definitely gave me food for thought – made things seem more accessible and goals can be achieved

Networking for Growth

12th September 2013

Great event – a positive mind will be returning to the office

These Dreams are Made for Walking Event with Christine Marmoy

October 2013

Great afternoon that has really helped to broaden my network, especially as I am new to Northern Ireland!

In Camera with Minister Simon Hamilton

February 2014

Inspiring & empowering. As a young woman this event has helped me realize that we as women can achieve the things that are expected of us

Voices Heard at Stormont

January 2014

Inspiring to hear how well a local person has done and lovely to hear them speak in their home town

Networking Lunch with Martin Naughton

March 2014

The speaker was excellent, great pace and very engaging. Real experience being delivered with knowledge

Leading Change Masterclass

 April 2014

This event was a great way to meet successful, interesting women

BBQ Quiz Night

June 2014

This was my first WIBNI event and I have thoroughly enjoyed it. Especially timing, as I hit a crossroad in my career      

Mentoring for Growth

September 2014

Brilliant event in a stunning venue with a lovely bunch of ladies

Leading the Way at Ardtara House,

 September 2014

Great event as always- always enjoy the networking and advice

Engage with Entrepreneurship

October 2014

Truly inspirational and great to hear 3 different stories and backgrounds from the speakers

Voices Heard at Stormont

January 2014

Truly inspiring! It helps to know that just because NI is small we can succeed on a world stage

Voices Heard at Stormon

January 2014

Excellent opportunity to meet and grow my connections, leaving inspired and energized

Networking for Growth

12th September 2013

I am a regular attendee at Women In Business events and have found them to be excellent, from a personal development perspective in particular.  An...

Daniele Delahunt

Danske Bank

I have been a member of Women in Business for over 10 years.  Women in Business has provided me with the opportunity to network and meet other business...

Nancy Brown

Jakna

Networking and connecting with new customers, advisors or simply women walking in our shoes is invaluable to building business today.  WIBNI create the...

Colleen Harte

Lucy Annabella Organics Ltd.

WIBNI is great for inspiration us in business and as individuals.  It's the best networking group that we have experienced.

Tara Mullan & Jeanette Rankin

Doodlebugs Creative Workshops

I have always enjoyed attending the Women In Business NI events. Not only from a social point of view but also from the networking opportunities they offer...

Pamela Ballantine

Presenter & Reporter

Women in Business events are consistently well planned and delivered.  The speakers and formats are always very interesting and you’re sure to...

Dolores Vischer

QUB

Our firm has recently joined Women in Business as a corporate member.  The overall consensus is that the events are great for networking and that the...

Lisa Boyd

Cleaver Fulton Rankin

Women in Business is a diverse network of women all united in a common drive to better themselves and each other. I have found it a massive source of...

Grainne Maher

Grainne Maher Millinery

The Women in Business Network has given me a huge boost in confidence, not only meeting other people and hearing about their businesses but learning...

Frances Moore

Dress This House

Joining was a natural first choice after starting my business. As well as networking, useful information and generating business, the support from the...

Cathy Doherty

Practical People Solutions

I have found Women in Business a really useful way to meet other professional women and share knowledge and experiences.

Karen Blair

Cleaver Fulton Rankin

{^widget|(videourl)https%3a%2f%2fwww.youtube.com%2fwatch%3fv%3d__OJiqr6rcI|(name)YouTubeVideo|(autoplay)False|(widget_displayname)YouTube+video|(width)425...

Describe Women In Business In 3 Words

  

{^widget|(videourl)https%3a%2f%2fwww.youtube.com%2fwatch%3fv%3dXNPDzSwzeto%26t%3d14s|(name)YouTubeVideo|(autoplay)False|(widget_displayname)YouTube+video...

I am a Member of Women in Business Because...

{^widget|(videourl)https%3a%2f%2fwww.youtube.com%2fwatch%3fv%3dPd1PHThQ_q4%26t%3d13s|(name)YouTubeVideo|(autoplay)False|(widget_displayname)YouTube+video...

What I enjoy most/ benefit from being a WIB member...